Tuesday, October 05, 2010

Residential Parking Permits

According to an article in the globe, South Boston now has more residential parking permits than any other section of Boston.  And there are now five neighborhoods that have fewer than 500 permits.


Total # of Permits by neighborhood:

NeighborhoodApril 21, 2006Jan. 10, 2008Sept. 24, 2010 2006 - 2010 change
South Boston12,94213,30116,1933,251
Allston-Brighton13,46012,72212,502-958
South End9,5609,78511,9252,365
East Boston7,1796,9648,7271,548
Charlestown7,2677,3418,5871,320
Back Bay6,2657,1065,545-720
North End3,5793,4384,163584
Beacon Hill3,5832,7493,276-307
Jamaica Plain2,6732,3542,947274
Fenway-Kenmore3,9215,0562,809-1,112
Dorchester9961,8542,3741,378
Mission Hill1,9041,5401,871-33
Chinatown70169178483
West Roxbury51046257868
Roxbury49343753643
Bay Village510548467-43
Roslindale340425313-27
Leather District14517822075
West Endn/an/a138138
Hyde Park22356139

No comments:

Post a Comment