Sunday, December 26, 2010

Snow Emergency Declared

The city of Boston has officially declared a snow emergency.  If your car is on A St., you'll need to move it.  You can use the alternative lots, including the Convention Center; the full list is here:

And complete details on the snow emergency:

Friday, December 17, 2010

BRA Approves 319 A Rear

The BRA announces the approval of the 319 A Rear project:

$150million Residential Project Approved in Boston’s Innovation District

BRA board approved a $150million, residential project at 319 A Street Rear -bringing new rental housing to Boston’s Innovation District. 319 A Street Rear will be a 268,500 square-foot, 21-story, 180 foot-tall building that will be home to 184 new rental apartments. The building will be the first rental building built as part of the City’s Innovation District. Located in the heart of the Fort Point Channel this redevelopment will support of the Innovation District, through the creation of twenty-seven “innovation housing” units at 63 Melcher Street. The innovation housing units are intended for individuals whose income is too high to qualify for formally restricted affordable housing units but who are often priced out of the housing market. The innovation units are a smaller unit type that have a flexible layout and have access to a shared common area.

319 A Street Rear will also include nineteen affordable housing units and five affordable artist live/work units located at 63 Melcher Street. Construction is set to begin in 3rd quarter 2011 with an estimated completion date in the 3rd quarter 2013. 319 A Street Rear will be developed by Archon Group, L.P. and Goldman Properties. This project will create 200 construction jobs and 30 permanent jobs.

Wednesday, December 15, 2010

Winter Solstice Art Celebration at BCEC tomorrow (12/16)

First Annual Winter Solstice Art Celebration

December 16, 2010
6:00 PM - 8:00 PM
The Boston Convention & Exhibition Center
300 Summer StreetBoston, MA 02210

Showcasing our Neighborhood Artists from:
Artists for Humanity
Fort Point Arts Community
South Boston Arts Association
The Distillery Studios

Wednesday, December 08, 2010

Summary of Channel Center Mtgs

From Cam Sawzin:

There have been two Community meetings about this next phase of the
development of Channel Center. Below, a quick outline of some points

General positive feedback was expressed about the decision to preserve
the buildings slated for demolition at 5, 7 and 9 Channel Center Street
and that changes the location of parking. From what I understood, Iron
Street is now going to be where it is currently and the parking will be
about 20 feet further away. The park is larger which is great, and there
were many other related project changes discussed.

There was concern about how mitigation money would be spent because
there was some question about using this money for one project for all
of South Boston which was a surprise. The impact advisory group had
looked at social and cultural problems created by development and BRA
was negotiating a cooperation agreement with the developers. How much
money and how would it be spent is an issue. We are hoping for multiple
projects for Fort Point, which is most affected. We are lucky to have
such a committed and well informed IAG committee advocating for this

Permanent community/cultural space was expected by the community, but
which was not legally binding in the agreement and currently not being
offered. Concern was expressed that there was not enough room for
artists in the project and it was offered on the 2nd or third interior
to the block.

Parking pressure will be created by the projects and the btd mitigation
on Medallion Way behind Channel Center for resident parking is even
more important. Traffic safety is a current issue. There will be a
10,000 contribution towards installation of a conduit from A Melcher
Street signal to a future A Street Binford A Street signal as well as
other A Street improvements.

If anyone who attended the meeting has other comments, clarifications,
corrections and additions they would be most welcome!

Cam Sawzin

Monday, December 06, 2010

Channel Center IAG Followup

A letter from the BRA's Kristen Kara. Attachments are embedded below. Note the meeting times:

As a follow up to Monday night's Channel Center Impact Advisory Group (IAG) Meeting, attached, please find the Community Benefits Chart, which has been updated, as well as the IAG's 2001 comment letter. The IAG requested that their comment letter be shared with the attendees from the IAG meeting as well as the attendees of the November 15, 2010 BRA-sponsored community meeting.

Also, Mike Casey, the IAG member who is no longer active on the IAG, was nominated by the Mayor's Office of Neighborhood Services (ONS). ONS will nominate a new individual to replace Mike Casey on the IAG.

Please note that the BRA Board Meeting on Tuesday, December 14, 2010 will begin at 4PM instead of at 5:30PM. The time change is due to the large number of agenda items. Therefore, the public hearing regarding this phase of the Channel Center Project will be at 4PM. BRA Board Meetings are held on the 9th floor of City Hall, in Room 900/BRA Board Room. Everyone is welcome to attend and speak at this hearing.

And, as mentioned at the IAG meeting, there will be a public hearing for this phase of the Channel Center Project at the Boston Zoning Commission (BZC) on Wednesday, December 15, 2010. The BZC meeting will begin at 9AM. BZC hearings are held on the 9th floor of City Hall, in Room 900/BRA Board Room. Everyone is welcome to attend and speak at this hearing.

Thank you.


Kristin Kara
Senior Project Manager
Boston Redevelopment Authority
One City Hall Square
Boston, MA 02201
Phone: 617-918-4263
Fax: 617-742-7783


Wednesday, December 01, 2010

FPAC Holiday Sale this weekend

Fort Point Arts Community
12th Annual Holiday Sale
December 3, 4, and 5, 2010

Friday 4-7pm
Saturday and Sunday 11am-4pm


Opening reception: Friday, December 3rd, 5-7pm
Festive holiday snacks and refreshments
12 Farnsworth Street • Fort Point, Boston • 617-423-1100

From Secret Santa to that Someone Special, we've got you covered: find unique gifts at The Fort Point Arts Community Holiday Sale.

Participating artists include: Kristen Alexandra, Cesar Baez, Carol Bugarin, Wendy Bergman, Jennifer Chin/Lush Metals, Laura Davidson, Dawna Davis/wiredgems, Jane Deutsch, Ivan Fernandez-Gonzalez, Julia Groos, Mike Hammecker,  Linda Huey, Anna Win-Leliwa, Leslie A. Miller, Danny O, Gabrielle Schaffner, Deena Schnitman Designs, Jim Shea/Shea Pottery, Andrew Woodward,
Ian Kennelly, Carrie Chang, Alys Myers, Sylvia Stagg Giuliano

Fort Point Holiday Night Tomorrow (12/2)

Kick off the holiday season:
Join us for a night of festive fun in Fort Point this Thursday, December 2nd 2010, from 4-8pm.

Twenty-five neighborhood businesses will be open for a unique evening of shopping, with special offers, discounts, and holiday treats for all.

The list of participating Fort Point and Seaport businesses are to the right, with links to their sites.

For more details, see the official website.

Globe Article on Rising Sea Levels and Southie

There's an article in the Globe on the Risks of Rising Sea Levels which includes a great map created by the Boston Harbor Association (

Monday, November 22, 2010

Channel Center IAG Mtg, Mon. 11/29

Please be advised that a Channel Center Impact Advisory Group (“IAG”) meeting will be held on Monday, November 29, 6:30-8:00 PM, @ 10 Channel Center, 2nd floor.  The purpose of the IAG meeting is to give an update on the Channel Center Project mitigation and to answer any questions about the preservation and rehabilitation of 5, 7 and 9 Channel Center. 
All members of the public are welcome to attend IAG meetings.
Thank you.

Kristin Kara
Senior Project Manager
Boston Redevelopment Authority
One City Hall Square
Boston, MA 02201
Phone: 617-918-4263
Fax: 617-742-7783

Tuesday, November 16, 2010

New Studio Space for South Boston Yoga

South Boston Yoga moved into its new studio last month. We caught up with co-owner David Vendetti to get the scoop on the new space.

Who is South Boston Yoga?
South Boston Yoga is a diverse, hardcore fun and creative yoga collective dedicated to rockin' the Boston yoga scene.

Why did you decide to move?
Our lease was up and the decision came through that we either expand a little or make the leap to something unimaginable.

How did you choose the new space?
We choose the new space because it was raw and rough with stunning potential much like so many of us when we first start yoga.

What are some of the changes your new space has inspired?
With 4 yoga studios in one space we have been able to branch out and include Capoeira, Aerial Swings, Hot Yoga, Trance Dance, Afro Flow Yoga and Deep Tissue Massage. Plus now special events like our new years party can fit up to two hundred people.

Why did you choose the neighborhood?
We live in Southie and love it. The neighborhood is artistic and has a great downtown feel at the same time there are so many families and kids. Plus the Broadway T stop puts the studio only a stop away from South Station and seconds from 93 and the pike.

South Boston Yoga is located at 36 W. Broadway, directly across from the Red Line Broadway T Station and next to Teriyaki House. For the class schedule, click here.

Friday, November 12, 2010

Papagayo Opens

Papa Gayo (formerly Pappa Gallo) had their soft launch last night and is going to be fully open next weekend.  They're in the space at 283 Summer St. where Persephone/Achilles used to be.

Thursday, November 04, 2010

A St. Parking Plan

At the meeting last night, the BTD discussed their initial plan for parking around A Street. The focus was on turning the unmarked spaces on Binford St. into either residential or metered with residential at night and, in general, finding ways of having more residential parking.

In addition, the BTD is working with the Post Office and hopes to turn the spaces along the fence behind the channel center into residential spaces. It would end up being about 70 spaces and would end the out-of-towners who park there (as well as the occasional airplane...).  They're trying to get it done ASAP, possibly by the end of the year.

Residents argued strongly for having a Fort Point residential parking sticker. The BTD rejected the idea on the spot. Their position is that South Boston is one neighborhood and will not be separated.

The original proposal is below. They're likely to make two changes which residents recommended at the meeting:
  • Move some of the residential spots to Binford as A Street is a snow emergency and subject to towing during storms.
  • Distribute the four handicap spots more evenly (currently they're all next to Barlow's).

Click to enlarge the image.  Apologies for the quality, it was taken on my phone.

The red lines are for no parking permitted, the blue for residential only, and the green for meters with residential at night. The purple and yellow next to Barlow's are handicap spots and a loading zone. 

Monday, November 01, 2010

A Street Traffic and Parking, Meeting Wednesday

The Mayor's Office of Neighborhood Services and the Boston Transportation Department invite you to a:

Neighborhood Meeting

The Boston Transportation Department will be presenting a traffic and parking proposal for the A Street corridor.

Boston Convention & Exhibition Center
415 Summer St.
Room #101 - First Level

Wednesday, November 3rd, 2010
6 pm

Questions/concerns, contact: Casey Flynn-Hines in the Mayor's Office:

Wednesday, October 27, 2010

Hotel Project at 368 Congress St.

Berkeley Investments had previously been granted approval to develop 368 Congress St. into office space. They're looking to change this project into a 120 room hotel. Meeting is 11/4 and the comment period ends 11/15. If you have comments, even if you can't make the meeting, email them to Jay O'Rourke at:

The BRA will host a public meeting regarding
368 Congress St
Thursday, November 4th

The Renaissance Boston Waterfront Hotel
606 Congress Street, Boston

Project Proponent: Norwich Partners of Boston LLC

Project Description: 368 Congress Street (the “Proposed Project”) is an innovative and
environmentally sustainable extended-stay hotel project located in a painstakingly restored
historic structure in Boston’s Fort Point Channel landmark district. Ideally suited to the needs
of the city’s convention and innovation economies, the Proposed Project will help to continue
the transformation of the Fort Point district into a vibrant, mixed-use neighborhood characterized
by architecturally significant structures and mixed-use projects that blend residential, hotel,
office, retail, restaurant and arts-related uses. The Proposed Project will modify a prior proposal submitted by Berkeley Investments to redevelop the property as a commercial office building
(the “Previously Approved Project”), which was approved by the BRA Board on April 1, 2008.
The Proposed Project contains approximately 103,000 square feet of gross floor area on six floors.
Its approximately 120 hotel rooms range in size from traditional single “studio” style units to
larger one-bedroom and suite-style rooms in order to provide a range of lodging opportunities.

Close of Comment Period: Monday, November 15, 2010

Jay Rourke, Boston Redevelopment Authority

One City Hall Square, 9th Fl, Boston, MA 02201

Thursday, October 21, 2010

319 A Rear IAG Meeting Postponed

Good afternoon:

Please be advised that the 319 A Street Rear Project Impact Advisory Group (“ IAG”) Meeting that was scheduled for Monday, October 25, 6:00PM - 7:30PM, has been postponed. An email will be sent out with the new meeting date and time.

Thank you.

Kristin Kara

Senior Project Manager
Boston Redevelopment Authority
One City Hall Square
Boston, MA 02201
Phone: 617-918-4263

Wednesday, October 20, 2010

Boston Harbor Sea Levels - Forum 11/9-10

From Dan Osterman:

Over the past few years the Fort Point Channel waters have risen, till now at high tide they regularly come within a few feet of the bottom of the Summer St. Bridge. When we have storm surges they crest the retaining wall and creep up to the level of the sidewalk on the Gillette parking lot. It's a problem for me as a property owner on A Street across from the Gillette parking lot and for all property owners on what is basically flat, former marshland. I am no climate scientist but from what I've seen over the past ten years this problem is not going to go away and we have to start planning for it now. This may be the next Big Dig for all I know, but it will surely be a problem for Boston and sooner rather than later.



Boston Harbor Sea Level Rise Forum- 9-10 November 2010

The Boston Harbor Association invites you to the first "Boston Harbor Sea Level Rise Forum" on the evening of 9 November and the morning of 10 November 2010 through lunch.  The Forum will be one of the most informative and stimulating forums on this timely issue, and will debut maps showing potential impacts of sea level rise and climate change in Boston Harbor. We are pleased that Gina McCarthy, Assistant Administrator, U.S. Environmental Protection Agency, and Princeton University Professor Guy Nordenson, who coordinated the Museum of Modern Art's 2010 exhibition, "Rising Currents: Projects for New York's Waterfront," will be keynote speakers.

Tuesday, 9 November, 6:00-7:30 p.m, reception to follow
New England Aquarium IMAX Theatre, Boston
Keynote Speaker:   Gina McCarthy, Assistant Administrator, U.S. Environmental Protection Agency
Boston Harbor Sea Level Rise Mapping:  Dr. Ellen Douglas, UMass Boston, and Dr. Paul Kirshen, Battelle Institute
Open Mike Session:  questions and comments from the public.

Wednesday, 10 November, 8:30 a.m.- 12:30 p.m., lunch provided
John Joseph Moakley Courthouse, Boston
Opening Comments: Mayor Thomas M. Menino
Keynote Speaker:  Guy Nordenson, Co-author, "On the Water/ Palisade Bay", and Coordinator, "Rising Currents: Projects for New York's Waterfront" exhibition
Boston Harbor Sea Level Rise Mapping:  Dr. Ellen Douglas, UMass Boston
Responses: Tom Kinton, Massport
David Begelfer, NAIOP
Hubert Murray, Partners HealthCare
Leo Robinson, Chelsea City Council
Rick Dimino, A Better City (moderator)
Open Mike Session:  questions and comments from the public
Wrap-up Session:    Kairos Shen, City of Boston's Chief Planner

The Forum is free and open to the public, reservations required.  To register, please click on the links below:

9 Nov.:

10 Nov.:

Thursday, October 14, 2010

319 A Rear IAG Meeting, 10/25

Please be advised that there will be a 319 A Street Rear Project Impact Advisory Group (“ IAG”) Meeting on Monday, October 25, 6:00PM - 7:30PM, at ADD Inc, which is located at 311 Summer Street.  Please enter from Summer Street.  The purpose of the meeting is to update the IAG on the 319 A Street Rear Project.

Thank you. 


Kristin Kara
Senior Project Manager
Boston Redevelopment Authority
One City Hall Square
Boston, MA 02201
Phone: 617-918-4263

Opening Tonight: Seasons

Daniel O'Connor and Dan Osterman invite you to a show of their work at the Larry Plitt Gallery at Fort Point Framers. The show is called "Seasons" because we paint them- but it's also about moods, changes and influences.  The show will be up for one month and there's a reception this evening:

Seasons, Opening Reception
Thursday, 10/14, 5-7 pm,
Fort Point Framers, 300 Summer St., Suite M4

Tuesday, October 12, 2010

Fort Point Open Studios This Weekend

FPAC Fall Open Studios
Friday Preview: 10.15:  4-7pm
Saturday and Sunday 10.16 & 10.17

Explore more than 150 artists’ studios in Fort Point’s historic warehouse buildings. See amazing public art, visit galleries, ask questions. Stroll, ponder and browse. Savor the experience. And buy original art from the people who make it.



Martin Donnell at Bob's Your Uncle

For this weekend's FPAC Open Studios, Bob's Your Uncle, will be hosting the first solo show of Marting Donnell.

Martin Donnell has worked as a designer in the athletic footwear and toy industries for over 20 years. In his artwork, he uses recycled soda cans and images to explore themes of American culture and consumerism, and it’s influences on our world.

There's an opening reception Friday, 10/15, from 6-8pm.

Tuesday, October 05, 2010

Residential Parking Permits

According to an article in the globe, South Boston now has more residential parking permits than any other section of Boston.  And there are now five neighborhoods that have fewer than 500 permits.

Total # of Permits by neighborhood:

NeighborhoodApril 21, 2006Jan. 10, 2008Sept. 24, 2010 2006 - 2010 change
South Boston12,94213,30116,1933,251
South End9,5609,78511,9252,365
East Boston7,1796,9648,7271,548
Back Bay6,2657,1065,545-720
North End3,5793,4384,163584
Beacon Hill3,5832,7493,276-307
Jamaica Plain2,6732,3542,947274
Mission Hill1,9041,5401,871-33
West Roxbury51046257868
Bay Village510548467-43
Leather District14517822075
West Endn/an/a138138
Hyde Park22356139

Friday, October 01, 2010

Weekend in the Channel

Lots to do this weekend in the neighborhood! Hope you’ve cleared your busy schedules for some fun:

21st Annual Harpoon Octoberfest
Beer, Food and Music –Rain or Shine!

Boston Local Food Festival
“A delicious outdoor celebration of the many benefits of local food.”
Saturday 11AM to 5 PM
Outside the Children’s Museum (Beer tasting at The Daily Catch starting at 12PM)

Fort Point Theatre Channel: 8th Exclamation Point!
Informal Performances, Readings, & Viewings of New Works
Saturday, 7 PM
12 Farnsworth Street

South Boston Yoga's Grand Opening
Free Yoga this weekend
36 W Broadway.

And just over the bridge…

First Friday Open studios in the South End
450 Harrison Ave.

Thursday, September 30, 2010

Opening Tonight: Tom Wojciechowski

Tom Wojciechowski: Facts of Light

September 30th, 2010

5-7:30 PM
35 Channel Center St.

Wednesday, September 29, 2010

A Quick Q&A: Twelve Chairs

The new home furnishings shop and interior design studio, located at 319 A Street, promotes beautiful design that is socially and environmentally responsible.

Q. Who is Twelve Chairs?
A. Twelve Chairs is a home furnishings shop and interior design studio focused on living in style sustainably. It was founded by friends and college classmates, Roisin Giese and Miggy Mason, and named after their 12 interior design studio-mates from Cornell University.

Q. How did you come up with the idea?
A. While working at our retail and design jobs, we both found ourselves aspiring to go out on our own. Lead by both our passion for great design and our social and environmental values, the concept of Twelve Chairs came to be. website's FAQ page. Our interiors services also follow our established guidelines for healthy, responsible design.

Q. In one sentence-describe yourselves?
A. We are passionate, young designers with a love of farmer’s markets, design blogs and chai tea lattes.

Q. Why did you choose Fort Point?
A. From the moment we stepped foot in the neighborhood, we knew we wanted to be here. The sense of community, history, and creativity all resonated with us and we couldn't be happier with our decision.

Q. Have any favorite places in the neighborhood?
A. The Recycle Shop at the Children's Museum, the boardwalk, and too many great restaurants/cafes to count!

Twelve Chairs is open Monday thru Saturday 10AM-6PM and Sunday by appointment.
Phone: 617.701.3496

Tuesday, September 28, 2010

Free theatre this weekend: MASKS

Exclamation Point 8! - MASKS
Informal Performances, Readings, & Viewings of New Works

Sat. October 2, 7 pm
Art at 12 Gallery
12 Farnsworth Street
Fort Point, Boston

For more details, see:

Mugging on Fan Pier Last Night

Last night at around 9:30 PM, there was a mugging in front of the Moakley Courthouse.  Someone who works on Fan Pier was walking along Northern Ave when a group of 3 men in hooded sweatshirts came up from behind, assaulted him and took his phone, backpack, and wallet.  The victim was not seriously injured.  The police were called to the scene and investigated the incident.

Be extra cautious at night when walking in that area.

Friday, September 17, 2010

"Stir a Memory" Postcards

From Krina Patel:

You are invited to share a food memory for the Stir a Memory mail art project. Blank postcards are available in the lobbies of some Fort Point buildings and in the Made in Fort Point store. Do pick up a postcard and mail a memory. Postcards received by the end of September will be displayed at the Boston Local Food festival on October 2, 2010 and Open Studios.

More information at:

Wednesday, September 15, 2010

Opening Thurs. Night for 3

"Deep Blue" by Claudia Ravaschiere


July 29, 2010 - September 24, 2010

Representative works by:
John Hansen
Claudia Ravaschiere
Andrew Woodward

Date: July 29 – October 1, 2010

Artists’ Reception:
Thursday, September 16, 5:30 – 8:00pm

The Fort Point Arts Community is pleased to announce 3, the first invitational art exhibition of the new season, corresponding with the inauguration of the 2010-2011 Gallery Committee.

3 features three Fort Point artists that, in the opinion of the Gallery Committee, have been under-recognized, yet display the high caliber and diversity of contemporary painting that is representative of the vast wealth of talent which calls Fort Point home.

John Hansen can be described as a meeting of The Ash Can School and the Psychedelic.

Claudia Ravaschiere ventures into the abstract, with detailed, cellular meditations with a Chuck Close-like system of parts.

Andrew Woodward blends the graphic and architectural with a colorist’s formality to make iconic daily surroundings.

Save the Date: Open Studios Oct 15-17

FPAC's 31st Annual Open Studios
October 15, 16 and 17, 2010

Monday, September 06, 2010

State Rep. Candidates Forum, Thursday

State Representatives Candidates Forum
Mass Bay Credit Union
147 W4thSt. @ A St. South Boston

Thursday September 9th, 2010 6:30 P.M.

This Forum Sponsored by:

Andrew Square Civic Association
City Point Neighborhood Association

City Side Neighborhood Association

Dorchester Heights Neighborhood Association

Fort Point Neighborhood Association

Lower End Political Action Committee

McCormack Civic Association

West Broadway Neighborhood Association

Each group gets to ask 2 questions so please send in your question suggestions

Thursday, September 02, 2010

No More Parking Behind Channel Center

Starting September 20th, the Postal Service is no longer going to allow people to park along the fence on Medallion Ave., behind the Channel Center.

Vehicles parked there after 9/20/2010 may removed by the USPS Police.

There's talk they will start allowing people to park there for a fee, however plans aren't final.

Tuesday, August 31, 2010

Big Hammock Ready For Lounging

The Big Hammock ( on the Greenway is now fully operational.  I took it for a test lounge myself and am happy to report it works as advertised.

Monday, August 30, 2010

Rent a Ferrari for $79

A high-end car rental place is doing a special deal this week:  $79 for a one-hour Ferrari or Lamborghini rental

Friday, August 20, 2010

Sam's at Louis Open on Fan Pier

A new restaurant, Sam's, recently opened inside the new Louis Boston building on Fan Pier: 

The local bounty of New England’s farms and artisans; the simplicity of an American Diner; the endless and timeless appeal of the French Bistro menu; and the warmth and welcoming spirit of our home.

It's being run by restaurateur and former Radius and Via Matta partner Esti Parsons, with her husband Drew.  The chef is Ken Rogers, who has worked at Via Matta, Bina Osteria, and 88 Wharf.

Sam's has a large outdoor patio with views of the harbor.

Sam's at Louis Boston

60 Northern Avenue, Boston, MA 02110

Open for lunch for Mon-Fri and dinner Mon.-Sun.

Sam's bar is open 7 days a week until 1:00am.

Thursday, August 19, 2010

Bon Appetit Names Menton Top 10 New Restaurant

Congratulations to Chef Lynch and the rest of Menton for being named one of the top 10 best new restaurants:

Thursday, August 12, 2010

Work Begins on the Big Hammock

Hansy Better and her team of volunteers have started work assembling the Big Hammock ( on the Greenway, next to Fort Point channel. If all goes well, it should be completed on Sunday.

reWind opening tonight, 5-8 PM

Reminder that tonight is the opening for the ReWind show:

rewind: Former FP Artists Show

Tuesday, August 10, 2010

Fireworks tonight, on the channel, 9 PM


There's a "stadium style" fireworks display tonight on Fort Point Channel at the Intercontinental Hotel.  It should start around 9 PM and last 10 minutes.

To Whom It May Concern:

There is a stadium style pyrotechnics display scheduled for Tuesday, August 10, 2010 at approximately 2100 hours. The location will be in the Fort Point Channel behind the Inter Continental Hotel between Congress St and Sea Port Blvd. The show is scheduled for about ten (10) minutes.

Joseph McNulty, Fire Captain
BFD, Fire Prevention, Special Hazards
1010 Mass. Ave. 4th floor
Boston, Ma 02118
Office: 617-343-3447

Thursday, August 05, 2010

Peter Harris Opening Tonight

Nothing Lasts Forever

Digital Composites / inkjet

Gallery at Bob's Your Uncle
25 Channel Center St.
Fort Point, Boston, 02210

Opening reception:
Thursday August 5: 6 - 8pm

Bob’s Your Uncle Gallery is pleased to present new work by Peter Harris. This large scale work consists of black and white digital files of found objects printed on red rosin paper. In continuing with his use of the grid, each piece consists of 63 digital files stitched to complete the whole. The artifacts from this digital manipulation vary in intensity and belie the apparent straightforward nature of the imagery. This tension between the seemingly tangible, and the transient nature of the digital medium, creates an environment within which the imagery can be explored.

Thursday, July 29, 2010

Devra First's First Four-Star Review Goes to Menton

Globe food critic Devra First gave her first ever four star review to Barbara Lynch's Menton:

They are giddy. Drunk on knowledge. High on the conceit of what they are trying to do. Finest dining, here in Fort Point — modern yet lavish, refined and formal and beyond expensive. You are in their sights, and Menton’s minions are coming for you. From the right! A woman armed with more information about the wine she will pour than anyone would ever need to know. She is grinning. She is talking perfume and acid and soil and philosophy. She is pouring liquid, golden, into your glass....

When the girl from Southie walks into this restaurant in her old backyard and thinks, “I made this come true,’’ it must feel damn good.

Tuesday, July 27, 2010

Big Hammock on Rose Kennedy Greenway

A group of designers, artists, students, and volunteers is working on building a big hammock in the Rose Kennedy Greenway. They have funding from the Awesome Foundation and approval from the city.  They're currently looking for additional donors and volunteers to make the project a success:

Monday, July 26, 2010

FPAC Park Party Wednesday

The Fort Point Arts Community invites you to celebrate with our friends and neighbors at the 4th annual Summer Park Party:

Summer Park Party
Wednesday, July 28th
Wormwood Park
(corner of A and Wormwood Streets)

Fun for Foodies: The Channel Café will be grilling, we'll have tasty tidbits from Barlow's, Lucky's, Flour, and Sportello beverages from Sagarinos and Terrific homemade morsels by YOU! Please bring food or drink to share
Contest: Participate in our first annual Fort Pointer's Molded Jello-Salad Contest
Fun for Kids: sidewalk chalk, bubbles, and more surprises
Network: Catch up with old friends, meet your neighbors-- Everyone is welcome

We hope to see you all there!

To offer to help out, or find out what we need, email Gabrielle at

Small Business Spotlight: Floral Labs

One of things that makes Fort Point great is all of the neighborhood businesses.  We're going to start doing periodic posts highlighting some of them.  If you have a Fort Point business you'd like to be featured, please email us at: 

Floral Lab
326 A St., Unit 5b

Boston, MA 02210

Floral lab is a design studio that uses fresh and preserved flowers to create floral art for personal and business settings.  Carrie Chang founded the lab in 2007 with the intention to bring an artist's perspective to floral design: "Fine arts floral design is another kind of beauty that can both decorate a space and speak to the senses."

The preserved flowers are real flowers grown in Colombia and Ecuador where farmers use eco-friendly soil to produce these gorgeous blooms and re-use the stems will recycle to the field.   They are then preserved with a Japanese technique that keeps the flowers soft but brings out their vibrant colors.

Before doing floral design, Carrie was a professional graphic designer in Hong Kong and London for 15 years.  She holds a Master of Arts from Central Saint Martin College in London and Diploma in Floral Design from the Rittners School of Floral Design in Boston.

She is now experimenting with the floral scuplture on wood, wall and canvas frame, using both fresh and preserved flowers and other botanical materials; preserved flowers can last up to one year or longer under the proper way that floral lab care instructions.

Every Wednesday, Thursday, and Friday the lab is open for Fort Point neighbors to stop by.  Email her for more information:

Thursday, July 22, 2010

rewind: Former FP Artists Show: Opening 8/12

When artists first began moving into the Fort Point Channel section of Boston, they were true pioneers, showing the way for communities nationwide to rejuvenate old manufacturing properties for use as art studios and meccas. The Fort Point neighborhood, with its warehouses and lofts, was the home of thousands of artists since approximately 1975.

Many of those trendsetters will return for “rewind: The Former Fort Point Artists Show" at the FPAC @12Gallery

rewind: The Former Fort Point Artists Show
August 1st through Sept 17th
Reception, Thursday August 12th, 5-8 PM
Made in Fort Point
12 Farnsworth St. (off Congress)

This show reviews the work of 27 artists who have lived and/or worked in Fort Point and moved out of the neighborhood in the last 35 years.

Monday, July 19, 2010

Studio Soto Concert Thurs (7/22)

THURSDAY JULY 22nd 7:30 pm
Art@12, on 12 Farnsworth St., Boston

On Thursday, July 22nd at 7:30 pm, Studio Soto presents the dynamic London sound artist Kaffe Matthews in a special Boston appearance. Joining her on the bill will be Boston's Derek Hoffend. Both artists share an interest in creating autonomous sound environments and special frequencies through sonic furniture, though this performance presents their concert works' modalities.

The concert is being held at and is produced in collaboration with the Fort Point Arts Community venue Art@12, on 12 Farnsworth St., Boston. Admission is free with a suggested donation of $10.

Kaffe Matthews - making architectural music to feel through your body as well as your ears.- was born in Essex, England and lives and works in London.

Since 1990 she has been making and performing new electro-acoustic music worldwide with a variety of things and places such as violin, theremin, Scottish weather, desert stretched wires, NASA scientists, melting ice in Quebec and the BBC Scottish symphony orchestra. Currently she is researching 3D composition through Hammerhead sharks in Galapagos and Atlantic salmon in Northumberland rivers. Acknowledged as a pioneer in the field of electronic improvisation and live composition, Kaffe has released 6 solo CD’s on the label Annette Works.

Often collaborating, her present projects are with sonic furniture project ‘music for bodies’ and climate change activist fan band The Gluts with Café Carbon.

Derek Hoffend is a visual and audio artist who creates sound-sculpture installations and electro-acoustic music. Installations examine intersections between sound, objects, body, and environment, combining electronic, acoustic, recorded, and self-generative audio processes with found and constructed objects and spaces. Live performances traverse immersive, evolving, textural soundscapes, combining composed and improvised digital and analog processes for computer, hand-made circuits, and modified electronic and acoustic instruments. Recent work has explored immersive audio, multi-channel arrangements and sculptural forms (4 to 12 speakers), tactile interfaces, viewer participation, resonant objects and spaces, and architecture and site as instrument.

Thursday, July 15, 2010

Waterside Place Mtg, 7/26

Please be advised that there will be a community meeting regarding the
Waterside Place Project on Monday, July 26, 2010, 6:30 ­ 8:00PM, at the
Condon Elementary School, in the cafeteria, 200 D Street, South Boston
. The
Core Development Group LLC, the Project Proponent, filed a Notice of Project
Change on June 30, 2010 for a phased approach to the Waterside Place
Project. Phase I, which will be located along Congress Street, is
approximately 372,300 square feet and will contain approximately 235
residential rental units, up to 185 parking spaces, approximately 72,000
square feet of retail, including a grocer and pharmacy, and approximately
14,000 square feet of office/flex space for entrepreneurial and developing

The 30-day public comment period ends on Friday, July 30, 2010.

Please mail comments to:
BOSTON, MA 02201

or email to:

Kristin Kara
Senior Project Manager
Boston Redevelopment Authority
One City Hall Square
Boston, MA 02201
Phone: 617-918-4263
Fax: 617-742-7783

Casino Developer Wynn Eyes Seaport

Waterfront gambling
Casino magnate Stephen Wynn sizes up Seaport, eyes Fan Pier
By Thomas Grillo  |   Thursday, July 15, 2010

The Bay State casino game has shifted to South Boston’s waterfront as Las Vegas mogul Stephen Wynn eyes key sites for a gambling resort in one of the most prized development districts on the Eastern Seaboard.

Wynn, chief executive of Wynn Resorts Ltd., has hired a local lobbyist and public relations firm and raised the idea of building a Bay State casino with analysts in April.

“Our next project will undoubtedly be in China, unless we get involved in Massachusetts,” the billionaire said in the conference call with analysts.
Meanwhile, a source told the Herald that a Wynn representative has approached Joseph Fallon, owner of Fan Pier on the city’s waterfront, about the possibility of locating a resort casino in the Seaport District overlooking Boston Harbor on a portion of his spectacular 12-acre site.

The Fallon Co. broke ground in 2007 on a $3 billion neighborhood proposal spanning nine city blocks. While the first 500,000-square-foot office building is slated to open later this year, and a temporary building houses upscale retailer Louis and a restaurant, the project has stalled due to lack of tenants and financing.

Since the 1970s, Wynn has created some of the world’s most famous casinos including Bellagio, The Mirage, Treasure Island at The Mirage and the Golden Nugget in Las Vegas, as well as the Atlantic City Golden Nugget and Beau Rivage in Biloxi, Miss. In April, Wynn opened Encore at Wynn Macau, an expansion of its existing casino with a new 414-room luxury hotel with restaurants and retail in a region of China.

While Wynn declined to comment yesterday, he is among those lobbying the Legislature to approve a measure to authorize resort-style casinos.
Development Associates LLC, a Wynn subsidiary, has paid nearly $400,000 to Boston lobbyist ML Strategies to advance the company’s interest in a casino here. In addition, Wynn has hired Howell Communications, a Boston public relations firm run by political strategist Ray Howell, to promote a bid.

Former City Councilor Michael J. McCormack, who represented Donald Trump in 1993 when the New York real estate developer sought to build a casino on Long Island in the middle of Boston Harbor, said if there’s to be a casino in Boston it should be built where people want to go. “What’s better than a casino with phenomenal views of the Boston Harbor and the Atlantic Ocean?” he said. “I think it’s a fabulous location.”
Others agree. “The waterfront is a perfect location for a casino,” said Dean Stratouly, a Boston developer. “It’s close to the convention center, the airport and the downtown hotels. A casino at Seaport would bring more hotels and lots of entertainment venues.”
But Vivien Li, executive director of the Boston Harbor Association, said she’s not convinced there’s enough space for a casino and all the parking required for gamblers.
Concerns about a waterfront casino and its impact on the South Boston neighborhood have already prompted an ill-fated effort to quash such a development.
State Sen. Jack Hart, a South Boston Democrat, introduced an amendment to the Senate’s casino legislation that would prohibit a casino in South Boston, the Boston neighborhood that includes the Seaport District. The measure never came to a vote because it was ruled unconstitutional, according to a spokesman for Senate President Therese Murray.
“I’m not surprised that a developer would consider the waterfront for a casino given its location next to the convention center,” said Hart. “But I think I speak for the majority of the people of the neighborhood when I say that folks would rather see a casino at Suffolk Downs.”
If Wynn secures a Boston site and the Legislature authorizes casinos, it could set up a high-stakes battle against at least two other development proposals for an Eastern Massachusetts license.
Suffolk Downs has proposed a $600 million resort casino that would feature a hotel, 5,000 slot machines, 200 table games, restaurants and shops at the 75-year-old racetrack. In Milford, David Nunes and Warner Gaming have proposed the Crossroads resort off Interstate 495. The 26-acre complex would feature a 267,000-square-foot casino, a 250-room hotel and amenities such as retail, bars and restaurants.
A law allowing casinos in Massachusetts is stuck in committee on Beacon Hill as lawmakers try to hammer out a compromise between House Speaker Robert A. DeLeo, who also supports slot machines at racetracks, and Gov. Patrick, who doesn’t. Success for the gambling legislation would likely open a floodgate of bidders for lucrative Massachusetts casino licenses.

Article URL:

Wednesday, July 07, 2010

Silk Road BBQ on Greenway

As part of the Greenway's pilot program to bring in food vendors, Silk Road BBQ has setup a stand near Rowes Wharf. 

They're open Mon-Fri, 11:30 - 8 and serve Asian-style skewers of meat cooked over charcoal.

Monday, June 28, 2010

Neighborhood Association Meeting Tomorrow Night!

FPNA Community Meeting
Tuesday, June 29th, 2010
7-9 PM
FP3 Lobby, 354 Congress St.

Sunday, June 27, 2010

Mitigation Funds Being Used for Congress St. Bridge

Hub developer giving $3M for Southie bridge -
Boston Herald 6-28-10

Boston Properties is putting up $3 million in mitigation funds to improve
the Congress Street Bridge to South Boston¹s Fort Point area.

The Boston Redevelopment Authority has approved the transfer of the cash
from the Atlantic Wharf project, formerly Russia Wharf, under construction
along Fort Point Channel with an expected occupancy date in February.

The developer is providing public improvements to the area, including
Harborwalk, a plaza and promenade that connects to the water transportation
facilities at 500 Atlantic Ave., and Children¹s Wharf Park. It will also
expand the Congress Street sidewalk.

The attached bridge tender¹s house on the Congress Street Bridge has already
been demolished and will be replaced. Construction is expected to start this

BRA officials said a new facility is necessary to match the upgrades to the
area¹s public realm and to accommodate the expected increase in pedestrian
activity from those who live, work and visit the area.

Atlantic Wharf is a mixed-use development that includes up to 709,500 square
feet of office space, about 92,000 square feet of residential space with 65
residential rental units, 69,000 square feet of retail, restaurant and civic
space with 650 below-grade parking spaces.

Boston Properties has pledged a total of about $10 million in mitigation
funds for the Fort Point neighborhood.

Wednesday, June 23, 2010

Hidden Costs of War, 6/24, Art @ 12

The Hidden Costs of War Closing Reception
Thursday, June 24, 4-5pm
Harbor Gallery, UMass Boston

The reception will be followed by a reading in Fort Point:

Grace Paley & Sandra Taylor Memorial Reading:
Patrick Sylvain, Brian Turner, Bruce Weigl, Ellen LaForge Poetry Prize Winner Mary Legato Brownell
June 24, 7pm
Art @ 12, 12 Farnsworth Street, Boston MA

Thursday, June 17, 2010

Distillery Redevelopment Meeting

There will be a Distillery Redevelopment Impact Advisory Group (“IAG”) Meeting on Thursday, June 24, 6:00-7:30PM, at the Boys and Girls Club, 230 West Sixth Street in South Boston. The purpose of the meeting is for the development team to update the IAG on the project, which was approved by the BRA Board in September 2009.

All members of the public are welcome to attend IAG meetings.

Sunday, June 13, 2010

Boston Public Market on Dewey Square

Boston Public Market
Tuesdays and Thursdays in 2010
May 27 through November 23
11:30AM - 6:30PM

Dewey Square (the greenspace in front of South Station)


The Boston Public Market at Dewey Square opened in June of 2006 as the first activation of the Rose Kennedy Greenway. Located near one of Boston's busiest transit stations, as well as numerous office buildings, the Leather District, Fort Point and Chinatown, Dewey Square is host to tens of thousands of people who pass by every day.


A list of vendors is available on the Federation of Mass Farmers Markets website. Click the "Change page" links on the bottom of the page to see the entire list.

New vendors are always welcome at Dewey Square; please email or call 541-521-0728 for more information.

Monday, June 07, 2010

Pappa Gallo Liquor License

As mentioned in a previous post, the 'Legendary Restaurant Group' is seeking a 2 AM liquor license for a new restaurant/bar called Pappa Gallo at 283 Summer St.

Even if you don't live across the street from it, this license will set a precedent for what future bars and restaurants will be allowed to do, so it's important for the neighborhood to speak up.  The Licensing Board wants to hear from residents and does listen (as we saw with Artistry and Barlow's).

If you have not, please consider writing a letter with your thoughts.  It only takes a minute and can be a brief as you like (two sentences is fine).  You can email Casey Hines at the Mayor's office and she said she would get them to the board:

A few concerns/suggestions I've heard from residents:

  • 2 AM is too late for a residential neighborhood and will attract a "last call" crowd.  For the first year, one option would be to make the license end at 11 PM (patrons out by 11:30) M-Th, and 12 (out by 12:30) on Friday and Saturday. 
  • Ensure that there is someone at the door to help patrons find taxis and to control noise.
  • Prohibit how late private parties can go.

Friday, June 04, 2010

Opening Receptions and Artists' Talks

The FPAC Gallery at 300 Summer Street

The Adventures of Innocence, June 04, 2010 - July 09, 2010
Chris Fitch and
Erica von Schilgen

Opening Reception:
Thursday June 10, 5:30 - 8 pm
opening sponsored by The Channel Cafe

Artists' Talk:
Friday July 2, 6:30 pm

The artists Chris Fitch and Erica von Schilgen are known for their charming and eccentric mechanical creations. "The Adventures of Innocence" presents new work in a variety of media ranging from the silly to the serious that explores perspectives on personal and cultural relationships with the notion of innocence in American society and how these perspectives evolve as we age.

Made in Fort Point (12 Farnsworth Street)

Meg Weed, Vehicles of Mass. Construction

Opening Reception:
Thursday June 10th, 5-7pm
complimentary refreshments from
FPAC, Sportello and Sagarinos

Artist's statement: "The inspiration for this work began about 15 years ago. I started sketching and taking photos of cranes, trucks and earth moving vehicles. As an architect I had access to some construction sites but found I had a selection of views living in the Fort Point neighborhood."

Conversations Made in Fort Point
an art and video installation
Jason Agee and Kippy Goldfarb

Through July 24, 2010

Opening Reception:
Thursday June 10th, 5-7pm
complimentary refreshments from
FPAC, Sportello and Sagarinos

Conversations Made in Fort Point presents 10 complete interviews with artists working and living in the Fort Point Area of Boston. Interviews were conducted by Kippy Goldfarb, artist and photographer and documented by videographer Jason Agee, both of Fort Point Conversations chart a course from how each artist came to the neighborhood, to the reasons why they do what they do, in an exploration of what makes the Fort Point Arts Community a unique place. Gallery installation pairs candid interviews with artwork from each of the artists.

The artists interviewed are:

Don Eyles, Liliana Folta, Amy MacDonald, Karen McFeaters, Jen Mecca, Leslie Miller, Jason Pechinski, Claudia Ravashiere, Nick Thorkelson, Karen Stein and Ben Gaydos

Wednesday, June 02, 2010

Meetings Scheduled to Discuss Proposed Street Cleaning Ordinance

Two press releases from Councilor Linehan's office on his proposed "No Tow" street cleaning ordinance for South Boston:

June 1, 2010
Contact: Tim Brown, 617-635-3203,

Street Cleaning/ Towing Community Meetings

City Councilor Bill Linehan and the Boston Transportation Department will hold three community meetings in South Boston to discuss the Councilor’s proposed ‘No Tow’ Street Cleaning Program. Under the program, towing will be suspended and violators will receive a $100 ticket in the South Boston neighborhood. The City of Boston will determine whether or not to implement Councilor Linehan’s proposal based upon the outcome of these meetings, so it is important residents make every effort to attend.

Community Meetings:

Monday, June 7th 6:30 pm – Joseph P. Tynan School, 650 East Fourth Street

Tuesday, June 8th 6:30 pm – James Condon Elementary School, 200 D Street

Thursday, June 10th 6:30pm - St. Brigid’s Parish, 841 East Broadway

Councilor Linehan encourages all South Boston residents to offer their feedback in any way. Please contact his office with any questions or comments: 617-635-3203 or


June 1, 2010
Contact: Tim Brown, 617-635-3203,

Councilor Linehan’s Last Ditch Effort for “No-Tow” Street Cleaning Program

Councilor Linehan has drafted an ordinance that would allow the implementation of a “No-Tow” Street Cleaning Program in South Boston. The matter will be presented at a public hearing of the Boston City Council on Monday April 5th at 2:30 PM. Under the program, towing will be suspended and violators will receive a $100 ticket. Councilor Linehan believes the Public Works & Transportation Department can assess the program over the spring months by using this tool. Linehan’s goal is the permanent elimination of towing by private contractors in South Boston.

"I believe we can effectively clean our streets without towing," Linehan explains. "This plan will demonstrate we can improve street cleaning, increase compliance and use a less punitive approach that makes better use of our resources."

The “No-Tow” proposal will allow the City to capture more revenue while creating a greater deterrent to get cars off the street. The burden of the fine will now be equally applied with no monies going to private tow companies. Violators also won't experience the added hassle of retrieving their vehicle.

With the increased ticket, the City will have a greater capacity to clean around cars and any debris left behind by the sweeper. The plan also presents a more “green” alternative to the current program by conserving resources, discontinuing the environmentally unfriendly practice of towing and decreasing the amount of idling by multiple City vehicles while they wait for the police to authorize each tow.

Councilor Linehan credits the Mayor's office for improved and expanded street cleaning efforts during the winter months. Both offices worked together to change the hours of operation for street cleaning in South Boston from 8am-4pm to 9am-5pm. This modification has been a huge success, allowing residents an extra hour to get their vehicles off the road in the morning hours.

With the “No Tow” Street Cleaning Program, Councilor Linehan has created a new transportation zone, “Zone C”, encompassing the entire South Boston neighborhood. It is important to note that Councilor Linehan’s proposal can only be implemented if the Boston Public Works & Transportation Department adopts and uses the new “Zone C”. If the program is successful, the City will have the power to expand the boundaries of “Zone C” to include other neighborhoods.

Following the Monday’s City Council hearing, Councilor Linehan will ask that the ordinance be put to a vote of the full Council. Councilor Linehan strongly encourages all residents to offer their feedback in anyway. Please make every effort to attend Monday’s hearing, call Councilor Linehan’s office or call the Mayor’s hotline at 617-635-4500.

The Boston City Council’s Committee on Government Operations will convene on Monday, April 5th at 2:30 PM. The hearing will be in the Christopher A. Iannella Chamber on the Fifth Floor of Boston City Hall. Members of the public who wish to testify should arrive five minutes early to sign in.

Written comments can be sent to Nathan Pham at or mailed to Boston City Council, One City Hall Square- Fifth Floor, Boston, MA 02201. Councilor Linehan can be reached at 617-635-3203 or by email at

Sunday, May 30, 2010

Grocery Coming to Broadway

Market to open in South Boston
Stimulus money aids businessman
By Hannah McBride, Globe Correspondent | May 9, 2010
South Boston will get a new upscale market as part of the city’s $2.6 million in federal stimulus aid to Boston’s small businesses, city and federal officials announced yesterday.

Mayor Thomas M. Menino and Senator John F. Kerry were on hand to announce a $150,000 loan to Victor Leon, owner of Foodie’s Market in the South End, to open a South Boston store at 240 West Broadway, now a hollowed-out warehouse. The new store, funded by the American Recovery and Reinvestment Act of 2009, will create 35 staff positions, as well as construction jobs to prepare the store for its opening, scheduled for later this summer.

Leon, who also owns a Foodie’s Market in Duxbury, said he wants the new store to be a local fixture where residents can walk to and meet with neighbors while shopping.

“We’re right in the neighborhood. We’re part of that urban fabric,’’ he said in an interview after the event. “We’ll be that beacon, hopefully, for people to shop and gather.’’

Kerry called the loan part of a greater effort to create jobs for Americans suffering in a lagging economy. “This is a tribute to one American’s dream to own a business,’’ he said.

As Menino stepped onto the podium in the warehouse to address the small crowd, resident Bill Allen called out, “What about parking?’’

Menino said the city was planning a neighborhood meeting where that would be discussed.

Lucy Warsh, Department of Neighborhood Development spokeswoman, said after the event that her department, along with the Boston Redevelopment Authority and the Office of Neighborhood Services, plans to meet with community members before the store opens.

“The review process is underway,’’ Warsh said, though no meetings have been scheduled.

Allen, 52, who lives on C Street, a block away from the new store’s location, said afterward that city officials put up new two-hour parking signs along the street, so he and his neighbors will not be able to park there, even with resident stickers. No one was told about plans for the store until the news conference yesterday, he said.

“They’re saying there’s parking here for 35 cars and they’re going to have 35 employees — how is that going to work?’’ he said.

Jeff Cram, 34, who moved to nearby A Street last year, said he was pleased about the new store.

He said he and his wife, who is expecting a baby, sometimes have to go as far as the Whole Foods stores near Beacon Hill or in Cambridge to get groceries.

“This is huge,’’ he said. “We almost didn’t buy here because there wasn’t an accessible grocery store.’

Jerry Remy's Grill Coming to Seaport

Second Jerry Remy¹s set for waterfront
Also, last call near for Sam¹s Cafe

By Donna Goodison / Turning the Tables | Friday, May 28, 2010 | | Business & Markets

Photo by Christopher Evans
A second Hub location for Jerry Remy¹s Sports Bar & Grill is in the works
for the Seaport District.

The NESN Red Sox [team stats] color analyst and former Sox second baseman¹s
company has a handshake deal with the Cronin Group to open a 200-seat Remy¹s
at Liberty Wharf, the $43 million waterfront development in South Boston.

The 5,000-square-foot sports bar and restaurant will be patterned after the
larger Remy¹s that opened in March on Boylston Street, in the shadow of
Fenway Park [map], with Sox memorabilia, huge high-def TVs and upscale
comfort food.

Jon Cronin, the largest investor in the original Remy¹s, reignited that $5
million project after a planned opening for the 2009 Red Sox season was
stalled due to a lack of financing.

³We¹re going to do two restaurants down on the old Jimmy¹s Harborside site:
One is going to be a Remy¹s and the other is going to be upscale Mexican,²
Cronin said. ³With the (Boston Convention & Exhibition Center) and people
coming into town - and the Red Sox obviously being a national team - I think
that personality and concept will be a good fit.²

The RemDawg¹s business partner, LTS Sports president John O¹Rourke,
confirmed the plans.

³We have a very good relationship with Jon Cronin, and we would give him the
opportunity of franchising the brand,² O¹Rourke said. ³Jerry would be
involved heavily in that, and we may or may not have an ownership piece of
that as well.²

Cronin also owns Atlantic Beer Garden and the recently opened Whiskey Priest
just down the street on the waterfront, among other properties in Boston,
Pittsburgh and Ireland.

He¹ll spend $5 million to build out Remy¹s and the 200-seat Mexican
restaurant. James Beard Award-winner Todd Hall, who had been culinary
director for the first Remy¹s, will be the executive chef of the
as-yet-unnamed Mexican eatery. Hall was the opening chef for La Hacienda at
the Fairmont Scottsdale hotel in Arizona, a four-star Mobil restaurant
that¹s since been revamped.

Both restaurants will be on the first floor of Liberty Wharf¹s west building
and will split 140 waterfront patio seats. December openings are planned.

The two restaurants will join a three-story, 20,000-square-foot Legal Sea
Foods restaurant and California-based Tavistock Group¹s ZED451 steakhouse at
Liberty Wharf, a project by Boston¹s Cresset Development.

³With the addition of Remy¹s next to Legal Sea Foods¹ newest restaurant, the
Seaport District is really going to take off next summer,² said Vivien Li,
executive director of the Boston Harbor Association. ³We now have Louis on
the waterfront . . . and there¹s discussion of a future extension of the
convention center. It really provides tourists a destination on this part of
the waterfront.²

Sam¹s Cafe at Cheers is on its swan song after seven years at Faneuil Hall
Owner Thomas Kershaw has put the restaurant and bar space - named after Sam
Malone, the beloved bartender and former Sox relief pitcher in the ³Cheers²
TV sitcom - up for sale 1 years before his lease expires.

The 175-seat Sam¹s Cafe and its 70-seat patio are on the northwest corner of
the Quincy Market Building, opposite Kershaw¹s ³replica² Cheers bar, which
will remain open.

³Cheers is better than Sam¹s - it always has been,² said Kershaw, who also
owns the original Cheers on Beacon Hill, the former Bull & Finch Pub that
was the inspiration for the TV series. ³We feel that Sam¹s is cutting into
the potential for Cheers.²

Sam¹s lacked an identity, said Kershaw, who originally opened it as TK¹s
Jazz Cafe in 2002 before changing the concept a year later.

³I can describe the Cheers side very well,² he said. ³(Sam¹s) just never had
a personality of its own.²